CLA-2-02:OT:RR:NC:N4:231

Ms. Tina Kuehne
Mittelstaedt, Galaviz & Mylin Inc.
341 Broadway Street
San Francisco, CA 94133

RE: The tariff classification of Chilled Hanging Tender from Australia

Dear Ms. Kuehne:

In your letter dated October 25, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Foodcomm International (Palo Alto, CA).

The product under review is Thick Skirt steak. You have provided information that indicates that thick skirt steak has been given the alternative description of “Hanging Tender” per the Australian Meat Manual (7th Edition). In a telephone response to an informal inquiry by this office, it was clarified that Hanging Tender is cyro-vacuum sealed in plastic bags with two steaks per bag. The product will be imported in cartons with seven plastic bags per carton.

The applicable subheading for the chilled Hanging Tender (Thick Skirt) will be 0206.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for edible offal of bovine animals, swine, sheep, goats, horses, asses, mules or hinnies, fresh, chilled or frozen: of bovine animals, fresh or chilled. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by the agencies indicated below. You may direct any requests for information regarding their applicable requirements to the following locations:

USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 Email: [email protected]

Food Safety & Inspection Service (FSIS) U.S. Department of Agriculture Washington, D.C. 20250-3700 Tel.: 1-888-MPHotline or (202) 720-6240 Email: [email protected] Website: www.fsis.usda.gov

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division